Close

High March School

Close

Staff & Governors List

Staff & Governors List

Staff List

  • Mrs K E Gater BA Hons, Manchester, MA Warwick, PGCE Warwick; Headmistress
  • Mrs K O’Shaughnessy BA with QTS, Leeds Trinity; Deputy Headmistress (Curriculum)
  • Mrs K Stuhldreer BA Hons, Middx, PGCE, Herts; Deputy Headmistress (Pastoral)
  • Mrs M Honiball BEd, Wits; Head of Junior House

School Management Team

  • Mrs K E Gater BA Hons, Manchester, MA Warwick, PGCE Warwick; Headmistress
  • Mrs M Honiball BEd, Wits; Head of Junior House
  • Mr P Honiball BA, UNISA; Bursar
  • Mrs C Mullin BEd Hons, Cambridge; Assistant Head of Junior House
  • Mrs K O’Shaughnessy BA Hons with QTS, Leeds Trinity; Deputy Headmistress (Curriculum)
  • Mrs K Stuhldreer BA Hons, Middx, PGCE; Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Junior House

  •  Miss J Birt, BA Hons, Oxford Brookes
  • Mrs C Ciccone NNEB; Nursery
  • Miss A Dale BA Derby, PGCE Oxford Brookes; Reception
  • Mrs A Dale BA Nottingham, PGCE Sheffield Hallam; Year 1
  • Mrs A Gray BEd Hons, Leicester; Year 2
  • Mrs M Honiball BEd, Wits; Year 2
  • Mrs C Mullin BEd Hons, Cambridge; Year 1
  • Mrs J Nurse BEd Hons, London; Year 2
  • Mrs W Rickman BA Hons, Buckinghamshire New University; Nursery
  • Mrs N Slattery BA Hons, MA, Royal Holloway, PGCE, Warwick; Year 2
  • Mrs A Taylor BA Leeds, PGCE Exeter
Classroom Assistants
  • Mrs C Aarons LLB Hons, Polytechnic of North London
  • Mrs T Franklin NNEB
  • Miss K Hill BA Hons, Chichester
  • Mrs G Hudson
  • Mrs D Kennett NVQ Level 2
  • Mrs C Jackson BA Hons, Kings College, London
  • Mrs S Matthews CACHE Level 3, Forest School Leader Level 3
  • Mrs A Mooney BA Hons, Greenwich
  • Mrs H Pearce BSc, Bath
  • Mrs F Pitman BA Hons, University of West of England, CACHE Level 3 Diploma for the Children and Young People’s Workforce (QCF)
  • Mrs K Szpot-Malec MA, Janusz Korzak Pedagogiwe University, Warsaw, QTS

Upper School

English
  • Mrs K Stuhldreer BA Hons, Middx, PGCE, Herts; Head of Department
  • Mrs T Cook BA Hons, Manchester, PGCE, Greenwich
  • Miss K Eardley BA Hons, Durham, PGCE Durham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
  • Mrs J McCaul BA Hons, Open University, PGCE Hertfordshire
  • Mrs H Wallington BA Hons, York, PGCE Hertfordshire
  • Mrs M Whittley BEd Aberdeen, RSA Certificate in Specific Learning Difficulties
Mathematics
  • Mrs L Ivey BEd Hons, De Montfort, Adv Dip in Education, Hertfordshire; Head of Department
  • Miss K Eardley BA Hons, Durham, PGCE Durham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
  • Mrs H Wallington BA Hons, York, PGCE Hertfordshire
  • Mrs K O’Shaughnessy BA Hons with QTS, Leeds Trinity
Science
  • Mr M Gater BA Hons Staffordshire, PGCE Warwick; Head of Department
  • Miss K Eardley BA Hons, Durham, PGCE Durham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
French
  • Mrs J Kilbourn MA, PGCE, Cambridge; Head of Department
  • Mrs A Taylor BA Leeds, PGCE Exeter
Latin
  • Mrs J Kilbourn MA, PGCE, Cambridge; Head of Department
Geography
  • Miss K Eardley, BA Hons, Durham, PGCE Durham; Head of Department
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
History
  • Mrs K Stuhldreer BA Hons, Middx, PGCE, Herts; Head of Department
  • Miss K Eardley BA Hons, Durham, PGCE Durham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
  • Mrs J Halford BA Hons, PGCE, Wales
Religious Studies
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill; Head of Department
  • Miss K Eardley BA Hons, Durham, PGCE Durham
ICT
  • Mrs J Halford BA Hons, PGCE Wales; Head of Department
  • Mr M Wright BSc Hons, MSc, Rhodes, A+, Network+, Security+; Network Manager
  • Mr P Honiball BA, UNISA; ICT Technician
Art and Design Technology
  • Mrs L Bissett BA Hons, Lancaster, PGCE, East Anglia; Head of Department
  • Mrs J Clarke BA Hons, PGCE University of the West of England; Art Technician
Drama
  • Mrs S Campbell BA Hons Royal Holloway, PGCE Gloucester; Head of Department
Music
  • Mr H Hayes BMus, Royal Academy of Music, PGCE, Oxford Brookes; Head of Department
Physical Education
  • Mrs S James BSc Hons Nottingham Trent, PGCE Reading; Head of PE and Swimming
  • Ms Norman BSc Hons Chichester, PGCE Chichester
Swimming
  • Mrs S James BSc Hons Nottingham Trent, PGCE Reading; Head of PE and Swimming
  • Mrs A Baxter BEd (CNAA), ASA, NRASTC; Swimming Teacher
  • Mrs G McAlister BA, Strathclyde, ASA, NRASTC
  • Ms Norman BSc Hons Chichester, PGCE Chichester
  • Mrs H Dickinson ASA, NRASTC
  • Mrs J Lewis ASA, FISTC, NRASTC
  • Mrs E Robinson OCR, NRASTC
Gymnastics
  • Mrs R Middleton; Senior Gymnastics Coach
  • Miss F Brinkworth; Gymnastics Coach
Judo
  • Mr P Jones; Judo Association Level 3 Coach
Learning Support
  • Mrs M Whittley BEd Aberdeen, RSA Certificate in Specific Learning Difficulties; Head of Department
  • Mrs A Pemberton BSc Hull, PGCE, East Anglia, Assessment Practising Certificate
Classroom Assistants
  • Mrs L Brushwood-Smith BSc Hons University College London, CACHE Level 3
  • Mrs J Lambert BA Hons Humberside
  • Miss Z Sheppard
Dancing
  • Mrs K Field ISTD Diploma in Dance Instruction (Cecchetti)
  • Mrs C Henry AISTD
  • Mrs J Miller AISTD
Spanish
  • Mrs M Foster BA Hons Anglia Ruskin, PGCE London
Speech Training
  • Mrs K D Brown Acting Diploma, LAMDA
Music
  • Mrs C Carter ALCM, Clarinet, Recorder and Saxophone
  • Mr P Dale MA Hons Cambridge, Brass
  • Ms F Ingrey ABRSM, Piano
  • Mr S Jordan BA Hons, Bristol, Violin
  • Mrs H Kalimeris LTCL, MISM, Guitar
  • Mrs D Lewin CTABRSM, Piano
  • Mr J Lewin, Percussion
  • Mrs J Lucas GRSM Hons LRAM Flute, ARCM Piano
  • Dr A Melvin MA Hons, Cambridge, Choir Accompanist and Piano
  • Mrs B Mikhail PGDipRCM, Singing
  • Mrs E Tudor-Williams LRAM, RAM, Piano, Singing
School Nurse
  • Mrs C Cole, RGN

Administration

Bursar
  • Mr P Honiball, BA, UNISA
Financial Officer
  • Mrs K Chapples
Registrar
  • Mrs S Dunster, BA Hons, Bath
Administrator/PA to the Directors
  • Mrs J Stevenson, BA Hons, Southampton
School Secretary
  • Mrs T Crockford
Secretary/Receptionist
  • Mrs A Ridley
Gap Tutor
  • Miss T Caroe, BA Hons, Bangor

Maintenance and Caretaking

  • Mr J O’Shaughnessy; Facilities Manager
  • Mr M Hanford

Lunchtime Supervisors

  • Mrs B Reid
  • Mrs L Sargeant

After School Care Supervisor

  • Mrs E Varrall

Catering by The Brookwood Partnership

  • Mr A Clarke; NVQ Levels 1 and 2 Professional Catering; Chef Manager
  • Mrs  D Y Bucknell
  • Ms N Butler
  • Ms L Cox
  • Ms S Gowdy
  • Ms S Green
  • Miss N Hopcroft
  • Ms P Scott

Domestic Staff

  • Mr S Ferreira
  • Mrs A Ferreira
  • Mrs S Jones
  • Ms N Menezes
  • Mr F Passos

The Governors of the School

  • Mr C J Hayfield, BSc (Econ), FCA (Chairman)
  • Mrs B M Avery, LLB Hons, (London)
  • Mr M J Chapples
  • Mrs R M Chapples
  • Mrs C E Edwards. BA Hons, Sheffield
  • Mrs J P Griffith, Cert Ed, University of Wales
  • Mrs K R Grudgings, BA Hons, Leeds Metropolitan
  • Mr G N C D Stevenson, BA Hons, Southampton, FCA
  • Mrs E M Trenfield, Cert Ed, Oxon

Consultants to the Board

  • Mrs S J Clifford BEd Hons, Oxon, MA, London
  • Mrs P A Forsyth, MA Oxon
  • Mrs M R Peters, Diplôme de l’Université de Lille
  • Clerk to the Governing Board and School Bursar Mr P Honiball, BA, UNISA