Close

High March School

Close

Staff & Governors List

Staff & Governors List

Staff List

School Leadership Team

  • Mrs K E Gater MA Warwick, PGCE Warwick; Headmistress
  • Mrs A Dale BA Nottingham, PGCE Sheffield Hallam; Head of Learning Support and SENco
  • Mrs M Honiball BEd, Wits; Head of Junior House and Deputy Head Pastoral (Junior House)
  • Mr P Honiball BA, UNISA; Bursar
  • Mrs K O’Shaughnessy BA Hons with QTS, Leeds Trinity; Deputy Headmistress Teaching and Learning (Whole School)
  • Miss S Walker BSc Hons, Brunel, QTS Kingston; Head of Upper School and Deputy Headmistress Pastoral (Upper School)

School Management Team

  • Mrs K E Gater MA Warwick, PGCE Warwick; Headmistress
  • Mrs A Dale BA Nottingham, PGCE Sheffield Hallam; Head of Learning Support and SENco
  • Mrs A Gray BEd Hons, Leicester; Assistant Head Co-Curriculum
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill; Assistant Head Mental Health and Wellbeing
  • Mrs M Honiball BEd, Wits; Head of Junior House and Deputy Head Pastoral (Junior House)
  • Mr P Honiball BA, UNISA; Bursar
  • Mrs K O’Shaughnessy BA Hons with QTS, Leeds Trinity; Deputy Headmistress Teaching and Learning
  • Mrs N Slattery BA Hons, MA, Royal Holloway, PGCE, Warwick; Assistant Head Professional Development
  • Miss S Walker BSc Hons, Brunel, QTS Kingston; Head of Upper School and Deputy Headmistress Pastoral (Upper School)

Junior House

  • Mrs A Browning, BA Hons Southampton, PGCE Brunel; Nursery
  • Mrs C Ciccone NNEB; Nursery
  • Miss C Duckers BEd Hons, Cambridge; Year 1
  • Mrs A Gray BEd Hons, Leicester; Year 2
  • Mrs A Hanford-Dale BA Derby, PGCE Oxford Brookes; Reception
  • Miss K Hill BA Hons, Chichester, Early Years Teacher Status (EYTS); Reception
  • Mrs M Honiball BEd, Wits, QTS; Year 1
  • Mrs C Jackson BA Hons, Kings College, London QTS Astra SCITT; Year 2
  • Miss O Ledo Masters in International Education and Bilingualism, Universidad Camilo Jose Cela Madrid, Early Years Teacher Status, QTS; Year 1
Classroom Assistants
  • Mrs C Aarons LLB Hons, Polytechnic of North London
  • Miss A Edge BA Hons Winchester, CACHE Level 3
  • Mrs G Hudson Higher Level Teaching Assistant, HLTA National Assessment Partnership
  • Mrs D Kennett NVQ Level 2
  • Miss S Kurdie Foundation Degree in Primary Education, Buckinghamshire New University
  • Mrs N Izzard BA Primary Education, HLTA Buckinghamshire University
  • Miss P McShane BA Hons Buckinghamshire New University
  • Miss A Patel BA Hons, Greenwich
  • Mrs H Pearce BSc, Bath
  • Mrs F Pitman BA Hons, University of West of England, CACHE Level 3 Diploma for the Children and Young People’s Workforce (QCF)
  • Ms D Woodward NNEB
  • Miss S Yasin Foundation Certificate of Higher Education Early Years Practice Buckinghamshire New University

Upper School

English
  • Mrs C Toohey BA Hons with QTS, St Mary’s Twickenham; Head of Department
  • Mrs K Barrett BA Hons Oxon, Graduate Teacher Programme, Reading
  • Mrs T Cook BA Hons, Manchester, PGCE, Greenwich
  • Miss A Delaney BA Hons, Hull, PGCE Nottingham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
  • Mrs K O’Shaughnessy BA Hons with QTS, Leeds Trinity
  • Mrs H Wallington BA Hons, York, PGCE Hertfordshire
Mathematics
  • Mrs L Ivey BEd Hons, De Montfort, Ad Dip in Education, Hertfordshire, PG Dip L7 (Dyscalculia) SpLD APC (Patoss); Head of Department
  • Mrs K Barrett BA Hons Oxon, Graduate Teacher Programme, Reading
  • Miss A Delaney BA Hons, Hull, PGCE Nottingham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
  • Mrs H Wallington BA Hons, York, PGCE Hertfordshire
  • Mrs K O’Shaughnessy BA Hons with QTS, Leeds Trinity
Science
  • Mr M Gater BA Hons Staffordshire, PGCE Warwick; Head of Department
  • Miss A Delaney BA Hons, Hull, PGCE Nottingham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
French
  • Miss M Bugnet Maîtrise FLE Université de Franche-Comté, PGCE, Bristol; Head of Languages
  • Mrs C Jackson BA Hons, Kings College, London QTS Astra SCITT
Latin
  • Miss M Bugnet Maîtrise FLE Université de Franche-Comté, PGCE, Bristol; Head of Languages
Spanish
  • Miss M Bugnet Maîtrise FLE Université de Franche-Comté, PGCE, Bristol; Head of Languages
Geography
  • Miss S Walker BSc Hons, Brunel, QTS Kingston; Head of Department
  • Miss A Delaney BA Hons, Hull, PGCE Nottingham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
History
  • Mrs N Slattery BA Hons, MA, Royal Holloway, PGCE, Warwick; Head of Department
  • Miss A Delaney BA Hons, Hull, PGCE Nottingham
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill
  • Miss S Walker BSc Hons, Brunel, QTS Kingston
Religious Studies
  • Miss E Green BA Hons, QTS, Edge Hill; Head of Department
  • Miss A Delaney BA Hons, Hull, PGCE Nottingham
Computing
  • Mrs J Halford BA Hons, PGCE Wales; Head of Department
  • Mr M Wright BSc Hons, MSc, Rhodes; Network Manager
  • Mr P Honiball BA, UNISA; ICT Technician
Art and Design Technology
  • Mrs L Bissett BA Hons, Lancaster, PGCE, East Anglia; Head of Department
  • Ms K Gomes BA Performance Arts and Visual Arts, Cheltenham and Gloucester College of High Education; Art and Design Technology Assistant
Drama
  • Mrs S Leigh Barclay BA Guildford School of Acting; Head of Department
Music
  • Mr H Hayes BMus Hons, Royal Academy of Music, PGCE, Oxford Brookes, LRAM; Head of Department
Physical Education
  • Mrs L Butterfield BA Hons, PGCE Leeds Metropolitan; NRASTC; Head of PE and Swimming
  • Ms A Adamidou BSc with QTS Aristotle University of Thessaloniki; NRASTC
Swimming
  • Mrs L Butterfield BA Hons, PGCE Leeds Metropolitan; NRASTC; Head of PE and Swimming
  • Ms A Adamidou BSc with QTS Aristotle University of Thessaloniki; NRASTC; Lead Swimming and PE Teacher
  • Mrs A Baxter BEd (CNAA), ASA, NRASTC; Swimming Teacher
  • Mrs E Collins STA Level 3
  • Mrs G McAlister BA, Strathclyde, ASA, NRASTC
  • Mrs L Levison Level 2 Triathlon Coach, NRASTC
Gymnastics
  • Mrs R Middleton; Senior Gymnastics Coach
Judo
  • Mr P Jones; Judo Association Level 3 Coach
Learning Support
  • Mrs A Dale BA Nottingham, PGCE Sheffield Hallam; Head of Department;
  • Mrs J Hornshaw BEd Hons Cambridge, PG Cert Middlesex, Cert HE Worcester, Dip BSOM
  • Mrs H Nedelijkovic BEd Hons Lancaster
Classroom Assistants
  • Mrs A Breeze NNEB, Norlands Diploma, Level 2 Teaching Aquatics, NRASTC
  • Miss Y Bucknell
  • Mrs N Izzard BA Primary Education, HLTA Buckinghamshire University
  • Mrs L Hollander BA Hons, Thames Polytechnic
  • Mrs J Lambert BA Hons Humberside
Dancing
  • Mrs K Field ISTD Diploma in Dance Instruction (Cecchetti)
  • Mrs C Henry AISTD
  • Miss C Constable AISTD
Speech and Drama
  • Mrs S Leigh Barclay BA Guildford School of Acting
  • Mrs K D Brown Acting Diploma, LAMDA
Music
  • Mr H Callow, BA Hons Trinity College London, ABRSM, Percussion, Guitar and Piano
  • Mr C Coles, BA Hons, Trinity College London, Brass
  • Mrs M Foster, BMus Hons, Trinity College of Music, Clarinet
  • Ms F Ingrey ABRSM, Piano
  • Mr S Jordan BA Hons, Bristol, Violin
  • Mrs H Kalimeris LTCL, MISM, Guitar
  • Mrs J Lucas GRSM Hons LRAM Flute, ARCM Piano
  • Dr A Melvin MA Hons, Cambridge, Choir Accompanist and Piano
  • Mr T Niblock Master of Music, Universitat der Kunste Berlin, Piano
  • Mrs R Smirnov, BA Hons, Westminster, Singing
  • Mrs E Tudor-Williams, LRAM (Singing TD), LTCL (Music Education), Professional Certificate – (Performers Course) RAM, FISM, Piano and Singing

Administration

Bursar
  • Mr P Honiball, BA, UNISA
Financial Officer
  • Mrs K Chapples
Registrar
  • Mrs S Dunster, BA Hons, Bath
PA to the Headmistress and School Secretary
  • Mrs T Crockford
Receptionist and Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs Y Wright
Upper School Administrator
  • Ms C Kemp
Welfare and Medical Officer
  • Mrs R Short, BA Hons, University of West of London
Assistant Tutor
  • Miss M Ali; NRASTC
  • Miss L Goulding; NRASTC
  • Miss H Wayne

Maintenance and Caretaking

  • Mr D Perry; Facilities Manager
  • Mr K Higgs
  • Miss Y Ramos

Lunchtime Supervisors

  • Mrs B Reid
  • Mrs L Sargeant

After School Care Supervisor

  • Mrs E Varrall

Catering by CH &CO Catering Ltd

  • Mr M Abery; NVQ Levels 1 and 2 Professional Catering; Chef Manager
  • Mrs D Y Bucknell
  • Ms N Butler
  • Ms L Cox
  • Mrs A Gibbs
  • Ms S Gowdy
  • Ms S Green
  • Ms T Price
  • Ms P Scott

Domestic Staff: Momentum Facilities Management

  • Ms S Gowdy
  • Mr L Harris
  • Ms S Jaffa
  • Mrs S Jones
  • Mr D Moda
  • Ms E Moda
  • Ms T Leete

The Governors of the School

  • Mr C J Hayfield, BSc (Econ), FCA (Chairman)
  • Mrs B M Avery, LLB Hons, (London)
  • Mr M J Chapples
  • Mrs C E Edwards. BA Hons, Sheffield
  • Mrs J P Griffith, Cert Ed, University of Wales
  • Mrs K R Grudgings, BA Hons, Leeds Metropolitan
  • Mr G N C D Stevenson, BA Hons, Southampton, FCA
  • Mrs E M Trenfield, Cert Ed, Oxon

Consultants to the Board

  • Mrs S J Clifford BEd Hons, Oxon, MA, London
  • Mrs P A Forsyth, MA Oxon
  • Mrs M R Peters, Diplôme de l’Université de Lille
  • Clerk to the Governing Board and School Bursar Mr P Honiball, BA, UNISA